Each year at the Annual Symposium, the Desert Tortoise Council presents awards to persons or organizations having made a significant contribution to the preservation or knowledge of desert tortoises. Selection of recipients for these awards is made by the Awards Committee, composed of three members of the Council. (Bylaws Section 12).

2016

2016 Kristin H. Berry Annual Award Jeff Aardahl
2016 James A. St. Amant Special AwardEric V. Goode
2016 Glenn R. Stewart Service AwardBianca Cirimele
2016 Robert C. Stebbins Research AwardTaylor Edwards
Alice E. Karl
Mercy Vaughn
Philip C. Rosen
Cristina Melendez Torres
Robert W. Murphy
2016 Pat Von Helf Recognition AwardJoe Probst
2016 Gilman Special AwardDr. Taylor Edwards

2015

2015 Kristin H. Berry Annual AwardEd LaRue
2015 James A. St. Amant Special AwardAllan Muth
2015 Glenn R. Stewart Service AwardDavid Carr
Molly Peters
Par Singhaseni
Bruce Garlinger
Denise LaBerteaux
Judy Hohman
Ray Bransfield
Larry LaPré
2015 Robert C. Stebbins Research AwardKen Nagy
Lisa Hazard
Christian Meienberger
Devesh Vyas
Danielle Shemanski
Ian Wallis
Brian Henen
Phil Medica
2015 Pat Von Helf Recognition AwardMary Cohen

2014

2014 Kristin H. Berry Annual AwardMike Bailey
2014 James A. St. Amant Special AwardDesert Tortoise Preserve Committee
2014 Glenn R. Stewart Service AwardDan Pearson
Mojave Desert Land Trust
Shelton Douthit
Sean Daly
Nancy Karl
2014 Robert C. Stebbins Research AwardPhillip A. Medica
2014 Pat Von Helf Recognition AwardDavid Lamfrom

2013

2013 Kristin H. Berry Annual AwardBruce Palmer
2013 James A. St. Amant Special AwardEric Goode
Steven Schwarzbach
2013 Glenn R. Stewart Service Award

California Turtle &Tortoise Club
William Donnan
Paul Frank
Ed LaRue
Alice Karl
Jacquelyn Smith
Rachel Woodard

2013 Robert C. Stebbins Research AwardTaylor Edwards
2013 Pat Von Helf Recognition AwardRay Butler

2012

2012 Kristin H. Berry Annual AwardElliot R. Jacobsen
2012 James A. St. Amant Special AwardWestern Watersheds Project
2012 Glenn R. Stewart Service AwardG. Sidney Silliman
2012 Pat Von Helf Recognition AwardCheryl Pearson

2011

2011 Kristin H. Berry Annual AwardBecky Jones
2011 Robert C. Stebbins Research AwardScott R. Abella
2011 Special AwardWayne D. Spencer
2011 Glenn R. Stewart Service AwardMike Bailey
Sean Daly
Peter Woodman
Bruce Palmer

2010

2010 Kristin H. Berry Annual AwardTracy Bailey
2010 Robert C. Stebbins Research AwardHoward G. Wilshire
Richard A. Minnich
2010 Special AwardRichard Spotts
BLM, Southern Nevada District
Cristina Melendez Torres
Comision De Ecologia Y Desarrollo Sustenable
Del Estado De Sonora
Volunteers of the NW Mexico Tortoise Project
2010 Glenn R. Stewart Service AwardDouglas Duncan

2009

2009 Annual AwardC. Kenneth Dodd, Jr.
2009 Special AwardZion National Park
Town of Springdale, Utah
2009 Service AwardLori Rose

2008

2008 Annual AwardJoe C. Truett
2008 Research AwardRobert W. Murphy
Kristin H. Berry
Taylor Edwards
Ann M. McLuckie
2008 Special AwardCalifornia Desert Managers Group
2008 Service AwardEdward L. LaRue
Alice E. Karl
Gilbert Goodlett
Indian Wells Valley Water District
Daniel C. Pearson
Ray Butler

2007

2007 Annual AwardDaniel Pearson
2007 Research AwardKen Nagy

2007 Special Award

Brian Henen
Scott Hillard
Rhys Evans
William Quillman
Mark Hagen
2007 Service AwardMichael P. Coffeen

2006

2006 Annual AwardDouglas Duncan
2006 Research AwardValentine Lance
2006 Special AwardJeffrey Aardahl
Mercy Vaughn
2006 Service AwardMaggie Fusari
Tom Egan

2005

2005 Annual AwardKristin H. Berry
Glenn R. Stewart
2005 Research AwardOlaf T. Oftedal
2005 Special AwardBetty L. Burge
Jun Y. Lee
2005 Service AwardDoug Duncan
Tracy Bailey
Allan Muth

2004

2004 Annual AwardMatthew Brooks
2004 Special AwardRhys Evans
William Quillman
Peter Woodman
2004 Service AwardCheryl Darnell
Ed LaRue
Justin Neighbor
Pat von Helf
Marc D. Graff

2003

2003 Annual AwardMichael P. Coffeen
2003 Research AwardCecil R. Schwalbe
2003 Special AwardRebecca Jones
Anders G. J. Rhodin
Robert J. Turner
2003 Service AwardTim Duck
Darlene Pond
Ann McLuckie

2002

2002 Annual Award David J. Morafka
2002 Research Award Bruce L. Homer
2002 Special Award Tracy Y. Okamoto
Jun Y. Lee

2001

2001 Annual Award Marc D. Graff
2001Research Award Mary M. Christopher
2001 Special AwardRoy C. Averill-Murray
Michael J. Connor
Center for Biological Diversity

2000

2000 Annual AwardTed Cordery
2000 Special AwardTim Duck
2000 Research AwardHal Avery, Kristin Berry, Bill Boarman, Leslie Defalco, Todd Esque, Jeff Lovich, Phil Medica
Mary Brown, Elliott Jacobson, Bruce Homer, Dan Brown, Isabella Schumacher
Olaf Oftedal, Terry Christopher
Kurt Rautenstrauch, Danny Rakestraw, Pat Lederle
Ken Nagy, Brian Henen
2000 Conservation AwardRay Bransfield
Rick Fridell, Ann Mcluckie
Mark Hagen, Wanda Deal
Reed Harris, Bob Williams, Marilet Zablan, Ted Owens
Bob Parker

1999

1999 Annual Award Frank Hoover
1999 Special Award Larry Foreman

1998

1998 Annual Award Ken Nagy
1998 Special Award Ed LaRue
Marc Sazaki

1997

1997 Annual Award Allan Muth
1997 Special Award Ed Lorentzen (BLM)
1997 Certificate of Achievement Vanessa Dickenson

1996

1996 Annual Award Desert Tortoise Preserve Committee
1996 Special Award for URDS ResearchElliott R. Jacobson
Paul Klein
Isabella Schumacher
Jack Gaskin
Mary B. Brown
Daniel R. Brown
Hank Adams
1996 Certificate of Accomplishment for Land AcquisitionTom Egan
Janet Eubanks
Scott Eubanks
Tom Gey
1996 Certificate of Accomplishment for SymposiumSupportCarolyn Kameen

1995

1995 Annual AwardMike Giusti
1995 Service AwardDan Pearson
Mike Coffeen
1995 Conservation AwardDesert Tortoise Recovery Team

1994

1994 Annual AwardMatt Geyer
Johanna Wald
1994 Special AwardTom Olson
Terrie Correll
Ed LaRue
Dames And Moore
1994 Certificate of MeritJudy Hohman

1993

1993 Annual AwardTom Dodson

1992

1992 Annual Award
Special Achievement
Richard Spotts
California Energy Commission

1991

1991 Annual AwardSouthern California

1990

1990 Annual AwardA. Stephen Johnson

1989

1989 Annual AwardBureau of Land Management
California Desert District

1988

1988 Annual AwardEvelyn L. St. Amant

1987

1987 Annual AwardGlenn Stewart

1986

1986 Annual AwardC. Kenneth Dodd

1985

1985 Annual AwardMartha Stout (Defenders of Wildlife)

1984

1984 Annual AwardBetty L. Burge

1983

1983 Annual AwardCalifornia Turtle and Tortoise Club

1982

1982 Annual AwardJames A. St. Amant

1981

1981 Annual AwardRoss Hardy

1980

1980 Annual AwardMary Trotter

1979

1979 Annual AwardThe Nature Conservancy

1978

1978 Annual AwardRobert C. Stebbins

1977

1977 Annual AwardKristin H. Berry

1976

Annual AwardDesert Tortoise Preserve Committee

Back to Top arrow